Vote for nature

Vote for Nature

Tern by Phill Luckhurst/distinctlyaverage

Vote for nature in the local elections

Nature doesn’t have a vote, so the Wildlife Trust is speaking up for all local wildlife and the local environment. In council elections on Thursday 6 May 2021 over 350 councillors will be elected in 9 councils across Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire. 

Councils with elections:

• Buckinghamshire Council (all seats)
• Oxfordshire County Council (all seats)
• Cherwell District Council (1/3 of councillors)
• Milton Keynes Council (1/3 of councillors)
• Oxford City Council (all seats)
• Reading Borough Council (1/3 of councillors)
• Slough Borough Council (1/3 of councillors)
• West Oxfordshire District Council (1/3 of councillors)
• Wokingham Borough Council (1/3 of councillors)

We are fighting for nature, and we’re calling on current and future councillors to take their local environment and nature seriously. We are asking all current councillors and prospective councillors to make a pledge to take action for nature.

This is the pledge we are asking them to make:

I pledge that if elected I will work to ensure that my council adopts a target of 30% of land being well managed for nature by 2030.

Steps to achieve this include:

  • council to declare an ecological emergency
  • council to maximise opportunities for wildlife on road verges and green spaces
  • council to stop routine and unnecessary use of chemicals harmful to nature
  • council to influence landowners, developers, business and communities to maximise opportunities for nature.

Find more information about the pledge for nature.

How can I make sure wildlife has a voice in the local elections?

This is your opportunity to demand that nature and the environment is a priority for your council. Please ask your local candidates to sign the pledge.

1. Find out who your candidates are

If you want to contact your current councillors you can find details on your council website.

To find out who your candidates are, take a look at Who Can I Vote For. You can also look on your council website and in your local press. You might also receive leaflets through your door.

2. Ask your candidates to sign the Pledge for Nature

If you speak to your candidates on the doorstep, at a meeting or hustings, or if you contact them by email, please ask them to sign the Pledge for Nature.

Find out if your candidates have signed the pledge

Click on the council name to see a list of the councillors and candidates that have signed the pledge.

* Indicates councillors and candidates who have not signed the pledge but have indicated broad support for its objectives.

Buckinghamshire Council

Aston Clinton and Bierton

Alan Sherwell - Liberal Democrat

David Sullivan - Green 

Aylesbury

Colin Bloxham - Green 

Aylesbury East 

Jeremy Hodge - Liberal Democrat

Aylesbury North

Zachary Nuttall - Liberal Democrat- 

Timothy Dixon - Liberal Democrat

Aylesbury South East

Richard LLoyd - Liberal Democrat

Aylesbury West

Alan Cooper - Green

Adam Poland - Liberal Democrat

Bernwood Green

Richard Torpey - Green

Johanna Wheeler - Green

Buckingham East

Anja Shaefer - Liberal Democrat

Robert Brignall - Lieberal Democrat

Buckingham West

Cody Garland - Green

Andrew Pegg - Liberal Democrat

Howard Osborne - Liberal Democrat

Chesham

Susan Procter - Labour

Chiltern Ridges

Paul Harding - Liberal Democrat

Alan Bacon - Liberal Democrat

Gerrards Cross

Julian Ingram - Liberal Democrat

Great Brickhill

Bob Eastoe - Green

Great Missenden

Catherin Bunting - Green

Haddenham

Gregory Smith - Green

Hazelmere

Fizza Shah - Labour

Ed Gemmell - Independent - Climate Action Now

Little Chalfont and Amersham Common

Anna Losse - Liberal Democrat

Marlow N  & W of Town Council

Nicholas Jarrett - Liberal Democrat

Ridgeway West

Candy Piercy - Liberal Democrat

Jane Rampin - Liberal Democrat

Stephen Grieff - Labour

Rymead and Micklefield

Ian Morton - Liberal Democrat

Xocoa Sharma - Liberal Democrat

Steeple Claydon

Clare Butler - Green

Terriers and Amersham Hill

Tamsin Holkham - Liberal Democrat

Waddesdon and Stone Green

Doug Kennedy - Green

Wendover

Tom Hodge - Green 

West Wycombe

Nick Hodder - Liberal Democrat

Wing

Janet Pentony - Green

Winslow

Mary Hunt - Green

Cherwell District Council

Banbury Hardwick

Christopher Manley - Green

Calthorpe and Easington

Julia Middleton - Green

Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

Karl Kwiatkowski - Green

Fringford and Hayfords

Jennifer Tamblin - Green

Kidlington East

Fiona Mawson - Green

Ian Middleton - Green

Launton and Otmoor

Callum Miller - Liberal Democrat

Oxford City Council

Barton and Sandhills

Stephen Hurt - Green

Nicole Pohl - Green

Carfax and Jericho

Charlotte Schofield - Green

Sarah Edwards - Green

Churchill

Steve Rogers - Green

Duncan Watts - Green

Cowley

Steve Dawe - Green

Hazel Dawe - Green

David Henwood - Independent

Cuttleslow and Sunnymead

Marco Palumbo - Green

Donnington

Rosie Rawle - Green

Lucy Pegg - Green

Headington

Rowan Munson - Green

Ray Hitchens - Green

Headington Hill and Northway

Kate Robinson - Green

Chris Brewer - Green

Hinksey Park

David Cunningham - Green

Littlemore

Kevin McGlynn - Green

Lye Valley

Matt Elliott - Green

Tim Patmore - Conservative

Northfield Brook

David Newman - Green

Oxford

Will O'Sullivan - Green

Oscar Idle - Green

Kate Robinson - Green

Mike Rowley - Labour

Quarry and Risinghurst

Liz Taylor - Green

Roz Smith - Liberal Democrat

Rosehill and Iffley

Nuala Young - Green

Stephen Thomas - Green

St Clement's

Colin Aldridge - Green

Kelsey Trevett - Green

St Mary's 

Chris Jarvis - Green

Dick Wolff - Green

Summertown

Joshua Deru - Green

John Fox - Green

Temple Cowley

Matthew Ledbury - Green

Lubna Arshad - Labour

Richard Scrase - Green

Walton Manor

Louise Upton - Labour

Wolvercote

Jane Wilkinson - Green

Shiela Cameron - Green

Steve Goddard - Liberal Democrat

Liz Wade - Liberal Democrat

 

Oxfordshire County Council

Abingdon East

Ed Shelton - Labour

Alison Rooke - Liberal Democrat

Cheryl Briggs - Green

Abingdon North

Michael Grandjean - Green

Barton, Sandhills and Risinghurst

Liz Taylor - Green

Benson and Cholsey

Katharine Keats-Rohan - Liberal Democrat

Berinsfield and Garsington

Robin Bennett - Green

Bicester North

Karl Kwiatkowski - Green

Bicester Town

Damien McGuire - Green

Burford and North Carterton

Rosie Pearson - Green

Nicholas Field-Johnson - Conservative

Chalgrove and Watlington

Freddie van Mierlo - Liberal Democrat

Charlbury and Wychwood

Sue Richards - Labour

Jenny Evanson - Conservative

Frances Mortimer - Green

Chipping Norton

Geoff Saul - Labour

Macolm Brown - Green

Didcot and Ladygrove

Hick Hards - Labour

Eynsham

Sean Grace - Conservative

Grove North

Viral Patel - Green

Grove - Wantage

Kerstin Fischer-Johnston - Green

Hanborough and Minster Lovell

Angela Wilson - Green

David Baldwin - The Buring Pink Party, People's Assempbly Now

Judith Wardle - Labour

Headington and Quarry

Roz Smith - Liberal Democrat

Hendreds and Harwell

Sally Povolsky - Liberal Democrat

Isis

Nuala Young - Green

Jericho and Osney

Sarah Edwards - Green

Susanna Pressel - Labour

Kennington and Radley Green

Thomas Gaston - Green

Kidlington South

Ian Middleton - Green

Kingham, Rollright, Enstone

Amy Long - Green

Leys

David Newman - Green

North HInksey

Katherine Phillips - Green

Otmoor

Callum Miller - Liberal Democrat

Ploughley

Fin MacEwan - Green

Rose Hill and Littlemore

Kevin McGlynn - Green

Shrivenham

Katherine Foxhall - Green

Sonning Common

Jo Robb - Green

St Marys and Iffley Fields

Damien Haywood  - Labour

Thame and Chinnor

Morgan James - Green

Jeannette Matelot - Independent

Wallingford

Pete Sudbury - Green

Wantage and Grove

Jenny Hannaby - Liberal Democrat

West Witney and Bampton

Penelope Ponton - Green

Sandra Simpson - Green

Stuart McCarroll - Labour

Wheatley

Tim Bearder - Liberal Democrat

Witney North and East

Dean Temple - Conservative

Duncan Enright - Labour

Andrew Prosser - Green

Witney South and Central

Harriet Kopinska - Green

Andrew Coles - Labour

Woodstock

Andy Graham - Liberal Democrat

Wolvercote and Summertown

Shiela Cameron - Green

 

 

Milton Keynes Council

Bletchley East

Axel Segbrecht - Green

Bletchley West

Joe French - Green

Bletchley Park

Michael Shepherd - Green

Central Milton Keynes

Dominic Taylor - Green

Danesborough and Walton

Peter Skelton - Green

Loughton and Shenley

Zoe Nolan - Labour

Vanessa Skelton - Green

Newport Pagnell South

Holly Jones - Green

Olney

Catherine Rose - Green

Shenley Brook East

David Lewis - Green

Stantonbury

Peter Edwards - Green

Stony Stratford

Gary LLoyd - Green

Tettenhoe

Lucy Bjorck - Green

Wolverton

Alan Francis - Green

Reading Borough Council

Abbey

Tony Page* - Labour

Karen Rowland* - Labour

Church Green

Kathryn McCann - Green

Katesgrove

Rose Williams* - Labour

Mapledurham

Isobel Ballsdon - Conservative

Minster

Isobel Hoskins - Green

Ellie Emberson* - Labour

Park

Brenda McGonigle - Green

Josh Williams - Green

Redlands

Jamie Whitham - Green

David McElroy - Green

Tilehurst

Meri O'Connell - Liberal Democrat

 

Slough Borough Council

No candidates or councillors have signed the pledge yet.

West Oxfordshire District Council

Bampton and Clanfield 

Sarah Hayton - Labour

Alma Tumilowicz - Green

Carterton South and West

Hemashu Kotecha - Green

Cassington and Eynsham

Sean Grace - Conservative

Ed Rolison - Green

Charlbury and Finstock

Sue Richards - Labour

Central Sandhurst

Gabriela Kennedy - Conservative

Chaddington and Churchill

David Heyes - Labour

James Styring - Green

Charlbury

Liz Reason - Green

Chipping Norton

Geoff Saul - Labour

Malcolm Brown - Green

Hanborough and Freeland

David Baldwin - The Buring Pink Party, People's Assembly Now 

Angela Wilson - Green

Kingham, Rollright, Enstone

Amy Long - Green

Alex Wilson - Conservative

Milton-under-Wychwood

Timothy Eden - Green

North Leigh

Harry St John* - Conservative

Julia Shay - Green

Stonesfield and Tackley

Frances Mortimer - Green

Witney Central

Harriet Kopinska - Green

Andrew Coles - Labour

Witney East

Sandra Simpson - Green

Duncan Enright - Labour

Witney North

Ruth Smith - Labour

Andrew Prosser - Green

Witney South

Rae Cather - Green

Michael Booker - Labour

Carol Cather - Green

Witney West

Stuart McCarroll - Labour

Woodstock and Bladen

Barry Wheatley - Green

 

Wokingham Borough Council

Bulmershe and Whitegates

Shahid Younis - Conservative

Charvil

Sam Akhtar - Conservative

Coronation

Alison Swaddle - Conservative

Keirh Baker - Conservative

Evendons

Daniel Hinton - Conservative

Hawkedon

Mark Craske - Labour

Andrew Mickleburgh - Liberal Democrat

Eileen Kessel - Conservative

Hillside

Wesley Budd - Liberal Democrat

Pauline Jorgensen - Conservative

Loddon

Anne Chadwick - Conservative

Maiden Erleigh

Andrew Gray - Labour

Norman Jorgenssen - Conservative

Norrey

Gregor Murray - Conservative

Shinfield South

Chris Johnson - Liberal Democrat

Jaqueline Rance - Conservative

Westcott

Michelle Douglas - Conservative

Wokingham Without

Pauline Helliar- Symons - Conservative

 

If you are a candidate or councillor in the May 2021 local elections, you can find out more about signing the pledge here.